Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Washington, District Of Columbia

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Washington, District Of Columbia. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Washington, District Of Columbia with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 10,7916,706
ShkoderAlbania 7,6994,784
SkikdaAlgeria 7,0884,405
SaltaArgentina 7,1844,465
San AntonioArgentina 8,9375,554
San LuisArgentina 8,0945,030
San RafaelArgentina 8,2145,104
Santa RosaArgentina 8,4885,274
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 7,5254,676
SarmientoArgentina 9,4225,855
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,7169,766
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,7109,762
SalzburgAustria 6,9314,307
SakiAzerbaijan 9,4725,886
SalyanAzerbaijan 9,7096,033
SamaxiAzerbaijan 9,6005,966
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,9152,433
SaveBenin 8,5415,307
Santa CruzBolivia 6,4614,015
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,5164,670
SalvadorBrazil 7,0174,360
Santa MariaBrazil 7,9974,969
SantaremBrazil 5,1273,186
SantosBrazil 7,6784,772
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,4184,609
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,6793,529
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,4574,013
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,9784,958
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 7,8194,859
Sao LourencoBrazil 7,5534,694
Sao LuisBrazil 5,6923,537
Sao MateusBrazil 7,4794,647
São PauloBrazil 7,6224,736
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,3784,585
Sena MadureiraBrazil 5,4053,359
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 6,6804,151
SerrinhaBrazil 6,8614,264
Sete LagoasBrazil 7,3284,554
SobralBrazil 6,0443,756
SoureBrazil 5,2733,277
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,4884,032
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 8,4095,226
SurubimBrazil 6,7164,173
SadovoBulgaria 8,0595,008
SandanskiBulgaria 7,9874,963
SofiaBulgaria 7,9234,923
SiemreapCambodia 14,2088,829
Sable Island, NsCanada 1,525948
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 2,8991,801
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 1,166725
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 4,3952,731
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,3372,074
Sarnia, OnCanada 1,329826
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 2,7171,688
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 1,045649
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 1,9321,201
Scott, SkCanada 2,8601,777
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 1,522946
Shearwater, NsCanada 1,292803
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 854531
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,8453,011
Simcoe, OnCanada 1,7401,081
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 1,7141,065
Slave Lake, AbCanada 3,3322,071
Smithers, BcCanada 4,0972,546
Stephenville, NfCanada 1,8271,136
Summerside, PeCanada 1,368850
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 2,7141,686
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 2,7221,692
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 1,608999
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,6403,505
SalCape Verde 5,7623,581
SantiagoChile 8,0715,016
SewellChile 8,1385,057
ShanghaiChina 11,9927,452
ShantouChina 12,9478,046
ShenyangChina 10,8176,722
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 2,9571,838
Simon BolivarColombia 3,0941,923
San JoseCosta Rica 3,2912,045
SibenikCroatia 7,3524,569
SplitCroatia 7,4024,600
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 6,6604,139
StudsgårdDenmark 6,2883,907
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 2,2681,410
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 2,3941,487
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 2,3221,443
SalcedoDominican Republic 2,2581,403
SamanaDominican Republic 2,3081,434
San CristobalDominican Republic 2,3671,471
San J. MatasDominican Republic 2,2531,400
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 2,3461,458
San JuanDominican Republic 2,2991,429
San R. YumaDominican Republic 2,4101,498
SanchezDominican Republic 2,2991,429
SantiagoDominican Republic 2,2421,393
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 2,2221,381
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 2,3731,475
San GabrielEcuador 4,2542,643
SalloumEgypt 8,8055,472
Siwa OasisEgypt 8,9925,588
SohagEgypt 9,6465,994
St. KatrineEgypt 9,6566,000
San SalvadorEl Salvador 3,0401,889
StanleyFalkland Islands 10,2396,363
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,6124,108
StrasbourgFrance 6,5384,063
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 4,6482,889
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,3732,717
SukhumiGeorgia 8,9745,577
SchleswigGermany 6,3903,971
StuttgartGermany 6,6304,120
SamosGreece 8,4965,279
Skiros IslandGreece 8,2425,122
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 8,4545,253
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,5342,196
SiguiriGuinea 7,3034,538
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 2,9131,810
SzegedHungary 7,4814,649
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,1974,472
StykkisholmurIceland 4,5042,799
SagarIndia 12,6017,831
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 11,4037,086
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 14,4758,995
SemnanIran 10,3006,401
ShahroudIran 10,3066,404
ShirazIran 10,7936,707
ShannonIreland 5,2883,286
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 6,7814,214
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,4754,645
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,7604,822
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 6,9234,302
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,0024,351
Scuro MountainItaly 7,6514,754
SigonellaItaly 7,6624,761
SassandraIvory Coast 8,0174,982
SagaJapan 11,5157,155
SaigoJapan 11,1076,902
SakaiJapan 11,1786,946
SakataJapan 10,5866,578
SapporoJapan 10,1226,290
SaseboJapan 11,5447,174
SendaiJapan 10,6076,591
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 11,4747,130
ShimonosekiJapan 11,4237,098
ShinjoJapan 10,5826,576
ShionomisakiJapan 11,2947,018
ShirakawaJapan 10,7466,677
ShizuokaJapan 11,0346,856
SumotoJapan 11,2386,983
SuttsuJapan 10,1906,332
SuwaJapan 10,9406,798
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,0595,008
SavannakhetLaos 13,8528,608
SiauliaiLithuania 7,0964,410
SiluteLithuania 7,0284,368
SkopjeMacedonia 7,8514,879
Sambaba SudMadagascar 14,1968,821
SalimaMalawi 12,8247,969
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,8029,198
SibuMalaysia 15,3469,536
SanMali 7,5504,691
SegouMali 7,4314,618
SikassoMali 7,6094,728
St. BrandonMauritius 15,1369,405
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 3,0791,913
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 10,6416,612
SainshandMongolia 10,6756,634
SafiMorocco 6,0363,751
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,1093,796
SittweMyanmar 13,3738,310
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,0308,719
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,0003,728
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,8503,635
SaiqOman 11,6707,252
Salalah, DhofarOman 11,9897,450
SurOman 11,8257,348
SialkotPakistan 11,5557,181
SibbiPakistan 11,5857,199
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,5734,706
San Juan De MarconaPeru 6,0333,749
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 14,1268,778
SandomierzPoland 7,3144,545
SniezkaPoland 6,9494,318
SuwalkiPoland 7,1814,462
SzczecinPoland 6,7444,191
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 5,8313,623
Santa MariaPortugal 4,4932,792
San JuanPuerto Rico 2,5081,558
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 15,0909,377
Satu MareRomania 7,5614,699
SibiuRomania 7,7654,825
SulinaRomania 8,1605,070
SadrinskRussia 8,8285,486
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,1974,473
SalekhardRussia 7,8964,907
SaratovRussia 8,5485,312
SejmcanRussia 7,8794,896
SelagoncyRussia 8,2885,150
Simusir IslandRussia 9,3155,789
SkovorodinoRussia 9,4975,901
SmolenskRussia 7,6264,739
SociRussia 8,8675,510
SortovalaRussia 7,1064,416
SuntarRussia 8,7075,411
SurgutRussia 8,5695,325
SverdlovskRussia 8,6595,381
SyktyvkarRussia 7,8944,906
St MaartenSaint Martin 2,6771,664
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 9,4405,866
SeychellesSeychelles 13,9188,649
SingaporeSingapore 15,5429,658
SliacSlovakia 7,2784,523
SeoulSouth Korea 11,1706,941
SineijuSouth Korea 10,9706,817
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 5,9283,684
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,0893,784
Santander, CantabriaSpain 5,9503,697
SevilleSpain 6,0573,764
SennarSudan 10,7746,695
ShambatSudan 10,5296,543
ShendiSudan 10,5216,538
StenseleSweden 6,3373,938
StockholmSweden 6,6404,126
StorlienSweden 6,1783,839
SundsvallSweden 6,4604,015
SantisSwitzerland 6,7164,173
SongeaTanzania 12,7037,894
Sakon NakhonThailand 13,7868,567
SongkhlaThailand 14,8919,253
Suphan BuriThailand 14,0788,748
Surat ThaniThailand 14,6659,113
SurinThailand 14,0418,725
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,2085,101
SokodeTogo 8,3625,196
SfaxTunisia 7,5054,664
SousseTunisia 7,4364,621
SamsunTurkey 8,8415,494
SiirtTurkey 9,4485,871
SivasTurkey 9,0035,594
SaragtTurkmenistan 10,6046,589
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 5,5373,441
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,3413,319
SarataUkraine 8,0935,029
SarnyUkraine 7,5624,699
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,4565,255
SumyUkraine 8,0354,993
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 11,3407,047
SaltoUruguay 8,0605,009
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 3,8212,374
Safford, AzUsa 3,0221,878
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 746464
Saint Leo, FlUsa 1,291802
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 1,156718
Saint Paul, NeUsa 1,7991,118
Saint Peter, MnUsa 1,523946
Salem, InUsa 776482
Salem, OrUsa 3,8132,370
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 2,9711,846
San Angelo, TexasUsa 2,2831,419
San Antonio, TexasUsa 2,2191,379
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 3,6532,270
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 3,9222,437
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 2,5081,559
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 3,8942,420
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 1,580982
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 3,8462,390
Santa Maria, CaUsa 3,8512,393
Santuck, ScUsa 615382
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 1,041647
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 837520
Scott City, KsUsa 2,0841,295
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 2,2671,409
Scottsburg, InUsa 776482
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 3,7402,324
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 3,7382,323
Sedan, KsUsa 1,6861,048
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 3,7132,307
Selma, AlUsa 1,180733
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 419260
Seymour, InUsa 776482
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 700435
Sheridan, WyUsa 2,5511,585
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 1,6741,040
Sioux City, IaUsa 1,6761,042
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 1,7251,072
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 848527
Southport, NcUsa 546339
Sparta, IlUsa 1,104686
Spencer, WvUsa 344214
Spickard, MoUsa 1,437893
Spokane, WaUsa 3,3802,100
Spooner, WiUsa 1,443897
Springfield, IlUsa 1,091678
Springfield, MissouriUsa 1,443897
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,6464,130
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 1,584984
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 1,155717
Stambaugh, MiUsa 1,243773
Stamford, CtUsa 352219
State College, PaUsa 227141
State University, MsUsa 1,257781
State University, NmUsa 2,8061,744
Staunton, VaUsa 194120
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 2,5451,581
Steffenville, MoUsa 1,290802
Stockton, CaUsa 3,8182,372
Storm Lake, IaUsa 1,585985
Storrs, CtUsa 522324
Subiaco, ArUsa 1,565973
Summerville, ScUsa 707440
Sunnyside, WaUsa 3,5702,218
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 1,380857
Syracuse, NeUsa 1,6321,014
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 481299
SamarkandUzbekistan 10,5506,556
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 3,4772,161
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 3,5742,221
Santa ElenaVenezuela 4,1332,569
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,1383,814
SocotraYemen 12,3577,679
SenangaZambia 12,0017,457
SerenjeZambia 12,4117,713
SeshekeZambia 12,1797,568
SolweziZambia 12,0097,463


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -